Is a Yoga Studio Profitable? Real Margins & Costs (2026)

Is a yoga studio profitable? Yes, but the margin is thin, and it swings hard on one number: how many people are in the room. In the model studio used in this article, a room that’s 36% full (10 people a class) earns a 10% operating margin after paying the owner a fair wage. Take out loan interest and depreciation and that drops to about 1% on paper, with cash after the loan payment sitting close to zero. Push the same room to 43% full and the operating margin passes 23%. Let it slip to 29% and the studio loses roughly $3,500 a month in cash.

How This Yoga Studio Profit Model Works

Three kinds of numbers show up below, and each one is labeled. Benchmark means an outside figure, with its source, year and limits. Model means an assumption fed into the calculation. Scenario means something the model produces. Only the benchmarks are evidence about the industry. Everything else shows how the mechanics work, so swap in your own numbers before you trust any of it.

Model assumptionValue
MarketU.S. neighborhood studio in a mid-cost metro (not New York or San Francisco)
Space1,800 sq ft, one room, 28 mats
Schedule130 classes a month (30 a week × 52 ÷ 12)
Members144 active members (at least one visit in 30 days), 9 visits each. That’s about 1,300 visits, or 10 per class
Revenue per visit$14 blended, net of discounts, intro offers and refunds, before card fees. That works out to $126 per member per month; the unlimited list price is $149. No ClassPass in the base case
Other revenue$1,500 a month (workshops, retail)
Teacher pay$45 a class across all 130. The owner teaches 52 of them (12 a week), and those are inside this line
Owner management wage$2,200 a month (about 20 hours a week at $25)
Front desk and cleaning$1,600 a month
Payroll taxes and workers’ comp9% of non-owner teacher pay and front-desk pay only: $5,110 × 9% = $460
Rent$3,600 a month ($24 per sq ft per year, all-in)
Startup cost and loan$120,000, fully financed at 9% over seven years: $1,931 a month. In year two that splits into about $756 of interest and $1,175 of principal. A scenario, not an industry average
Depreciation$87,000 of build-out and flooring over 84 months (the lease term): $1,036 a month
Income taxesExcluded. Pass-through entity, so the tax depends on the owner’s own return

A note on owner pay. The $2,200 management wage and the $2,340 for the owner’s own 52 classes are counted as costs on purpose. Leave them out and you’re measuring a job, then calling it business profit. It’s an economic yardstick, not a bookkeeping entry. A sole proprietor can’t deduct their own pay as an expense (the IRS rules on self-employment tax cover this), and an S corporation owner plays by different rules again. That’s why self-employment tax isn’t in the payroll line. It comes up in the owner income section instead.

Three profit measures come up again and again, and they’re not the same number. Operating profit is revenue minus every operating cost, including that imputed owner pay, before interest, depreciation and taxes. Pre-tax net income also subtracts interest and depreciation. Cash after debt service subtracts the whole loan payment, interest plus principal, from operating profit. Principal isn’t an expense in an accounting P&L. It’s still money leaving the account, and it decides whether you can pay the bills.

How Much Profit Does a Yoga Studio Make?

Benchmark. The BFS Network’s 2024 State of the Industry Report surveyed 369 independent boutique studios across 46 U.S. states and 15 countries between September 2024 and January 2025. It covers yoga, Pilates, strength and other formats. Of those, 214 (about 58%) reported being profitable, so roughly four in ten weren’t. Yoga studios reported the lowest margins of any format, and 41% of the profitable yoga studios ran below a 10% margin. The limits: the sample is self-selected and owners defined their own margin. BFS has since opened a preliminary 2025–26 data portal (about 250 operators in 30+ countries). I still lean on the 2024 report because it breaks results out by format.

Benchmark. ClassPass’s 2026 Industry Impact Report says the average studio directly fills 37% of its total capacity. That’s 2024 data from ClassPass’s integrated partners, covering fitness studios in general, not yoga specifically. The report doesn’t define fill rate, so treat it as a loose reference point. The model’s 36% is a model assumption, picked because it sits in that neighborhood.

Scenario. Here’s how setup changes the result when every studio gets the same 10 people per class. Same headcount, different costs:

SetupKey assumptionsOperating profitOperating marginLoan paymentCash after loan
Lean studio1,200 sq ft, 20 mats, 100 classes, $2,400 rent, $75,000 loan (room is 50% full)$1,4669.5%$1,207+$259
Standard studioBase case (room is 36% full)$1,99810.1%$1,931+$67
Hot yoga studio$17 a visit, $250,000 loan, higher utilities (details below)$3,34614.2%$4,022−$676
Standard + teacher training + weekly room rentalSide income from the section further down$4,200 – $5,70018% – 23%$1,931+$2,300 to +$3,800

Look at the first two rows. The lean studio’s room is half full, the standard studio’s is 36% full, and the profit is nearly identical. Mat fill percentage is a poor way to compare studios. What matters is headcount against fixed cost.

Studios above 25% after owner pay do exist. In this model the standard studio gets there at about 12.3 people per class on average (44% fill). In practice that means prime-time classes at 75–90% and the dead slots cut or rented out. The BFS report adds one pattern across all formats: 67% of studios with margins above 20% had a manager on staff, against 33% of lower-profit studios.

Why Yoga Studio Profit Margin Estimates Range From Under 10% to 40%

Owner surveys put the typical yoga studio below 10%. Startup guides quote 20% to 40%. Neither is necessarily wrong. They just stop counting at different places. Scenario. Same model studio, same month, measured five ways:

What the number includesProfitMargin
Operating profit: everyone paid, including imputed owner pay$1,99810.1%
Before imputed management wage$4,19821.3%
Before imputed management wage and owner’s teaching pay$6,53833.2%
Pre-tax net income: operating profit minus loan interest and depreciation$2061.0%
Cash after debt service$670.3%

Guides that stop before the owner gets paid land at 20% to 30%. A margin that includes interest and depreciation lands near zero. If a published figure doesn’t say where it stopped counting, you can’t compare it with yours.

Yoga Studio Monthly P&L: Where the Money Goes

Scenario. The model studio at 10 people per class, a 36% fill rate. Revenue is $19,700 a month.

LineMonthly% of revenue
Class revenue (1,300 visits × $14)$18,20092.4%
Workshops, retail, other$1,5007.6%
Total revenue$19,700100%
Teacher pay (130 classes × $45, owner’s 52 included)$5,85029.7%
Front desk and cleaning$1,6008.1%
Payroll taxes and workers’ comp (non-owner pay only)$4602.3%
Imputed owner management wage$2,20011.2%
Labor subtotal$10,11051.3%
Rent$3,60018.3%
Marketing$1,3006.6%
Card processing fees$5122.6%
Utilities$4502.3%
Supplies, laundry, props$4002.0%
Booking and payment software$3801.9%
Accounting, legal, licenses, music$3501.8%
Insurance$3001.5%
Repairs and miscellaneous$3001.5%
Total operating costs$17,70289.9%
Operating profit$1,99810.1%
Loan interest (year-two average)$7563.8%
Depreciation$1,0365.3%
Pre-tax net income$2061.0%
Cash view: operating profit$1,99810.1%
Loan payment, interest$7563.8%
Loan payment, principal$1,1756.0%
Cash after debt service$670.3%

The gross profit margin looks healthy. Take out teacher pay, the payroll tax on non-owner teachers and card fees, and $13,022 is left, or 66% of revenue. Then $11,024 of overhead arrives: front desk, management, rent, marketing, software and the rest. That gap is the whole business.

Labor is 51% of revenue with the owner’s wage in it and 40% without. Rent is 18%, past the 15% line many operators use as a planning ceiling (a rule of thumb, not an industry standard). The model is deliberately typical, so a couple of lines in the danger zone is the point.

Why Class Attendance Decides Yoga Studio Profit

Almost every cost above is fixed. Teachers are paid per class, not per person, so the 11th student costs nothing extra. Each additional visit brings in $14 less 2.6% in card fees, which is $13.64 of contribution margin.

Avg. attendanceMat fillMonthly revenueOperating profitOperating marginPre-tax net incomeCash after debt service
829%$16,060−$1,547−9.6%−$3,339−$3,478
932%$17,880$2251.3%−$1,567−$1,706
1036%$19,700$1,99810.1%$206$67
1139%$21,520$3,77117.5%$1,979$1,840
1243%$23,340$5,54323.7%$3,751$3,612
1450%$26,980$9,08933.7%$7,297$7,158

One extra person in every class is worth about $1,773 a month, or $21,300 a year. It cuts the other way too. Two fewer people per class and the studio burns about $3,500 a month after the loan.

More visits is not the same as more profit. This is the trap most owners walk into. The $14 a visit is really $126 a member divided by nine visits, so it matters where the extra attendance comes from:

ScenarioMembersVisits per memberPer classRevenue per visitMonthly operating profit
Base case144910.0$14.00$1,998
Same members come more often1441213.3$10.50about $1,950
More members at the same frequency192913.3$14.00about $7,800

The second and third rooms look identical from the front desk. Both have 13 people in class. The profit is about $5,900 apart. So when a “record attendance” month shows up, check the member count first. If it’s flat, you worked harder for the same money. Track active members and visits per member separately, not just the headcount per class.

What Moves Yoga Studio Profit Besides Attendance

Attendance gets all the attention. Price, rent, teacher pay and loan size matter too. Scenario. Change one lever at a time from the base case (10 per class, $14, $3,600 rent, $45 pay, $120,000 loan), which sits at +$67 cash:

LeverWorse caseCash after debtBetter caseCash after debt
Attendance8 per class−$3,47812 per class+$3,612
Revenue per visit$12−$2,465$16+$2,599
Rent$5,100−$1,433$2,400+$1,267
Teacher pay per class$50−$618$40+$752
Loan size$150,000−$416$90,000+$550

Two things stand out. A $1 change in revenue per visit is worth about $1,266 a month, so a $1.40 gain in yield equals a full extra person per class. And price and rent together decide whether average attendance works at all. At 10 per class:

Cash after debt serviceRent $2,400Rent $3,600Rent $5,100
$12 per visit−$1,265−$2,465−$3,965
$14 per visit+$1,267+$67−$1,433
$16 per visit+$3,799+$2,599+$1,099

Only four of nine cells are positive. A studio that discounts its way down to $12 a visit can’t be rescued by cheap rent at average attendance. If you reach 12 per class, add $3,545 to every cell.

Yoga Studio Break-Even: How Full Is Full Enough?

“Break-even” means three different things, and the gap between them is what a lease decision should hang on. Scenario.

ThresholdAttendance per classMat fillVisits a monthActive membersWhat it covers
Operating break-even8.932%1,154About 128All operating costs, including imputed owner pay, no loan
Cash break-even10.036%1,295About 144Operating costs plus the $1,931 loan payment
Sustainable12.043%1,560About 173Still covers the loan in a weak summer, and builds a $57,000 reserve (three months of costs plus loan payments) in about 16 months

The base-case studio sits almost exactly on cash break-even. A new competitor, a bad summer or a departing teacher pushes it into the red. Summer is the usual culprit, and the size of the dip matters. Seasonality here is a model assumption, so check your own booking history. Scenario. Cash after debt service in a dip month:

Seasonal dropStudio averaging 10Studio averaging 12
−10%−$1,706 (9.0 per class)+$1,485 (10.8)
−15%−$2,592 (8.5)+$421 (10.2)
−25%−$4,365 (7.5)−$1,706 (9.0)

Before signing a long lease, you want a believable path to the third row, or at least the second by month 9 to 12. Reaching only the first is a plan to work for free.

Yoga Studio Membership Economics: Revenue per Member, Churn and Lifetime Value

A visit isn’t a customer, and mixing the two hides where the leverage is. Model. Here’s how the model turns visits into members:

MetricBase (8% monthly churn)Improved (6% churn)How it’s calculated
Revenue per active member per month$126$1269 visits × $14
Contribution per member per month$123$123$126 minus 2.6% card fees
Average member lifetime12.5 months16.7 months1 ÷ monthly churn
Lifetime contribution per member$1,534$2,045Monthly contribution × lifetime
Acquisition cost per new member$113$113$1,300 marketing ÷ 11.5 new members a month
Lifetime contribution ÷ acquisition cost13.6 : 118.2 : 1Marginal contribution vs. marketing spend

Read that last row carefully. It compares contribution before fixed costs with marketing spend. It isn’t profit per member, and it only holds while mats are empty. Once peak classes fill, every new member forces you to add sessions at about $49 each ($45 plus payroll tax), and the ratio shrinks. Churn here means active paying members who stop in a month. Studios that count only formal cancellations will see a lower number than studios that count anyone who stops showing up. The 8% and 6% are model assumptions, and acquisition cost varies a lot by market and channel. Pull the real figures from your booking software.

The direction still holds, though: keeping people is cheaper than replacing them. At 8% churn, a 144-member studio needs about 11.5 new members a month just to stay level, and that swallows the entire $1,300 marketing budget. Most of that spend isn’t growth. It’s replacement.

Run it forward. Hold signups at 11.5 a month and cut churn from 8% to 6%. The steady-state base moves from 144 to about 192 (signups ÷ churn), worth about $5,900 a month in contribution. Add roughly 15 classes to seat them (about $735) and the net is closer to $5,200. It’s slow, too: about three-quarters of the gain arrives within 24 months. And 192 members at nine visits is 13.3 per class on average, so prime-time slots would overflow long before the average showed it.

How Much Rent Can a Yoga Studio Afford?

A common planning guide is rent at or under 15% of steady-state revenue. It’s a rule of thumb, not a verified standard, but it’s a handy way to work the lease backward. Scenario. The model studio (1,800 sq ft):

Rent per sq ft per yearMonthly rentRevenue needed for rent at 15%Attendance needed per classOperating profit at 10 per class
$16$2,400$16,0008.0 (28% full)$3,198 (16.2%)
$20$3,000$20,00010.2 (36% full)$2,598 (13.2%)
$24$3,600$24,00012.4 (44% full)$1,998 (10.1%)
$34$5,100$34,00017.9 (64% full)$498 (2.5%)
$40$6,000$40,00021.2 (76% full)−$402 (−2.0%)

At $34 a square foot you’d need 18 people in every class, all day, to stay in the safe zone. If the neighborhood pushes you above $30, shrink the footprint to 1,200 square feet rather than hoping the room fills. Also check whether the quoted rent is truly all-in. Common-area charges and taxes can add several dollars per square foot.

How Much Do Yoga Studio Owners Make?

An owner who teaches and manages earns three things: a management wage, pay for the classes they teach (already inside the teacher-pay line), and whatever operating profit is left. The loan payment comes out of that. Scenario. The model owner (12 classes a week, 20 hours of management), before income tax and self-employment tax:

Avg. attendanceManagement wageOwner-taught classesOperating profitLoan paymentOwner cash income per yearPer hour (about 47.5 hrs/week)
8 per class$2,200$2,340−$1,547−$1,931$12,700$5
10 per class$2,200$2,340$1,998−$1,931$55,300$22
12 per class$2,200$2,340$5,543−$1,931$97,800$40
14 per class$2,200$2,340$9,089−$1,931$140,400$57

Actual taxes depend on legal structure. A sole proprietor sees all of this as profit and pays self-employment tax on it. An S corporation owner has to pay a reasonable salary through payroll. Either way, these figures are the economic pie before the IRS takes its slice, not a paycheck.

Benchmark. The Bureau of Labor Statistics puts median pay for fitness trainers and instructors at $47,160 a year ($22.67 an hour) as of May 2025. That covers all fitness instructors, not just yoga. At average attendance the owner earns about $22 an hour, the same as an employed instructor, but with a 45–50 hour week and $120,000 of personal debt risk. The ownership premium only becomes real around 11 to 12 per class. Real owners also put in more than 20 management hours, so treat that hourly figure as generous.

Yoga Studio Startup Costs and How Long Payback Takes

Scenario. These are planning ranges, not surveyed averages. Build-out cost varies enormously with the condition of the space.

SetupRealistic startup costWhat’s in it
Teaching in a rented room or at home$5,000 – $20,000Insurance, props, mats, booking software, launch marketing
Lean studio, 1,000–1,400 sq ft$45,000 – $90,000Second-generation space, minimal build-out, basic flooring
Standard studio, 1,800–2,500 sq ft$100,000 – $180,000Build-out, flooring, changing area, reception, deposit
Hot yoga studio$200,000 – $350,000+Heating, humidity control, ventilation, showers

The model’s $120,000 breaks down as $75,000 build-out, $12,000 flooring, sound and props, $12,000 lease deposit and early rent, $9,000 branding and launch, $6,000 permits, insurance and legal, and $6,000 contingency. The SBA 7(a) program is one possible way to finance a build-out like this. Lenders will want a lease and a ramp plan, and most want owner cash in the deal, so a 100% financed launch is the optimistic case.

The ramp is what sinks openings, not the build-out. Model. Here’s the exact schedule, so you can rebuild it. Monthly operating result on the full schedule = $1,998 − (10 − attendance) × $1,773. The lean schedule runs 80 classes in months 1–6 and 105 in months 7–9, then 130. It assumes members can still find a time to come: 93% of full-schedule visits kept at 80 classes and 97% at 105. Teacher pay drops by $45 a class, and the owner keeps teaching 52. Figures are rounded to $100, and “cumulative cash” includes the $1,931 loan payment each month.

MonthVisits per class (full schedule)Full: monthly resultFull: cumulative cashLean: monthly resultLean: cumulative cash
13.0−$10,400−$12,300−$8,300−$10,300
24.0−$8,600−$22,900−$6,700−$18,900
35.0−$6,900−$31,700−$5,000−$25,800
45.7−$5,600−$39,300−$3,900−$31,600
56.5−$4,200−$45,400−$2,600−$36,100
67.2−$3,000−$50,300−$1,400−$39,500
77.7−$2,100−$54,300−$1,300−$42,700
88.3−$1,000−$57,300−$200−$44,800
98.8−$100−$59,300+$600−$46,100
109.2+$600−$60,700+$600−$47,500
119.6+$1,300−$61,300+$1,300−$48,100
1210.0+$2,000−$61,200+$2,000−$48,100

Cumulative operating loss (before the loan) peaks at $41,900 in month 9 on the full schedule and $29,400 in month 8 on the lean one. Cash bottoms out in month 11, at about $61,300 and $48,100. The lean opening saves roughly $13,000.

Two caveats. First, this assumes the owner is paid in full all year. If you draw nothing, add back $4,540 a month ($54,500 over the year) and the studio’s cash gap nearly vanishes, but then your household is the one funding it. Either way the money has to come from somewhere. Second, at 10 per class cash only improves by about $67 a month afterward. Budget $170,000–$180,000 all-in, of which the loan usually covers $120,000.

Payback has two different meanings, so here are both. Project payback divides startup cost plus peak operating losses ($120,000 + $29,400 = $149,400, lean schedule) by annual operating profit after owner pay. Owner-equity payback divides the cash you personally had to fund ($48,100) by annual cash after debt service. Both assume the studio reaches the stated attendance after year one:

Avg. attendanceAnnual operating profitProject paybackAnnual cash after debt serviceOwner-equity payback
9 per class$2,700Never, in practice−$20,500Never
10 per class$24,0006.2 years$800Never, in practice
11 per class$45,3003.3 years$22,1002.2 years
12 per class$66,5002.2 years$43,3001.1 years
14 per class$109,1001.4 years$85,9000.6 years

The full opening schedule adds about half a year to project payback. At average attendance, payback runs longer than a typical five-year lease. That’s why site selection and lease terms matter more than décor.

Should You Open a Studio, or Keep Running the One You Have?

These are different decisions with different numbers. Mixing them is how people sign leases they shouldn’t.

Opening a new studioRunning an existing one
Main questionCan I survive the ramp?Which part of the schedule is losing money?
Numbers that matterPresold members, cash reserve vs. a $48,000–$61,000 gap, rent vs. 15% of revenueTrailing eight-week attendance, class-by-class contribution, churn, revenue per active member, months of reserve
Practical test60 presold founding members on an 80-class schedule is about 6.8 per class (60 × 9 ÷ 80), roughly month-5 attendance. Far below that, delayAttendance under 8.9 for eight weeks: cut classes. Under 10.0 for a quarter: renegotiate rent
Who it suitsOwners with an existing audience and personal cashAnyone with real booking data

A studio that works for a teacher with 200 loyal students can fail for a first-time founder with a debt-funded build-out and no audience. Same room, same math, very different risk.

What Happens When a Yoga Studio Hits a Bad Quarter

Scenario. Start from the base case at 10 per class. Members stop renewing and attendance falls 15% to 8.5 per class (about 22 fewer active members). At lease renewal, rent and utilities rise 8%, which is $324 more a month.

Revenue drops to $16,970 and operating profit to −$985. After the loan payment, cash is −$2,916 a month. A $30,000 reserve lasts 10.3 months and a $45,000 one lasts 15.4. Here’s the order of moves that closes the gap:

MoveMonthly effectCash after debt service
Starting point—−$2,916
Cut the 26 weakest classes a month (assumes about 10 visits are lost)+$1,139−$1,777
Defer half the owner’s management wage+$1,100−$677
Rent out 8 dead hours a week at $30+$1,040+$363

Set the triggers before you need them. When the trailing eight-week average falls below operating break-even (8.9 per class), make the cheap moves within 30 days: cut classes and start rentals. If attendance stays under cash break-even (10.0) for a full quarter, talk to the landlord about a smaller footprint or lower rent. And when your reserve drops below four months of burn, call the lender and the landlord before you miss a payment, not after. Both are far more flexible with a studio that raises the problem early.

Hot Yoga vs Regular Yoga: Which Studio Makes More Money?

Hot yoga charges more per visit and tends to keep members well, but it comes with a bigger loan and a heavy utility bill. A small heated room can burn $1,500 to $3,000 a month in energy. Model. The hot studio assumes $17 a visit, $250,000 of build-out financed at 9% over seven years ($4,022 a month), utilities of $2,300 and an extra $600 a month in laundry and cleaning.

At 10 per class (scenario)Regular yogaHot yoga
Revenue per visit$14$17
Monthly revenue$19,700$23,600
Operating profit$1,998 (10.1%)$3,346 (14.2%)
Loan payment$1,931$4,022
Cash after debt service+$67−$676
Cash break-even attendance10.0 per class10.3 per class
Cash after debt service at 8 per class−$3,478−$4,981
Cash after debt service at 12 per class$3,612$3,629
Cash after debt service at 14 per class$7,158$7,935

The heated room earns more per visit and still ends up behind. The extra $130,000 of build-out costs about $2,100 more a month in loan payments, on top of $2,450 more in operating costs. Hot yoga only pulls clearly ahead past 12 per class.

Yoga vs Pilates Studio Profit: When Each Format Wins

Reformer Pilates charges roughly twice as much per visit, and a small room is easier to fill. That doesn’t make it automatically more profitable. Teachers cost more, front-desk hours run longer, equipment needs upkeep and the loan is bigger. To compare fairly, I ran both formats through the same cost rules: the same rent per square foot, owner wage, payroll rules, loan terms and the full overhead list (accounting, legal and licenses; insurance; software). The BFS data only tells us yoga sits at the low end of margins. It doesn’t show how a comparable Pilates studio behaves.

Model assumptionYoga studioReformer Pilates studio
Space and spots1,800 sq ft, 28 mats1,200 sq ft, 10 reformers
Classes a month130173 (40 a week)
Teacher pay per class$45 (owner teaches 52)$60 (owner teaches 52)
Revenue per visit (blended)$14$24
Rent at $24 per sq ft$3,600$2,400
Front desk and cleaning$1,600$2,200
Payroll tax (9%, non-owner pay)$460$851
Marketing$1,300$1,800
Accounting, legal, licenses, music$350$350
Insurance$300$450
Repairs and equipment reserve$300$600
Total fixed costs before card fees$17,190$22,411
Startup loan (7 years at 9%)$120,000, $1,931 a month$135,000 (about $45,000 of reformers), $2,172 a month

Scenario. The Pilates studio across a range of fill rates:

Reformer fillClients per classMonthly revenueOperating profitOperating marginCash after debt service
50%5.0$22,260−$730−3.3%−$2,902
55%5.5$24,336$1,2925.3%−$880
60%6.0$26,412$3,31412.5%$1,142
65%6.5$28,488$5,33618.7%$3,164
70%7.0$30,564$7,35924.1%$5,187
80%8.0$34,716$11,40232.8%$9,230

The Pilates studio breaks even operationally at 52% fill and on cash at 57%. The yoga studio gets there at 32% and 36%. Pilates matches what the yoga studio earns at average fill (36%, about +$67 of cash) when the reformer room is 57% full. It matches the yoga studio at 43% fill ($3,612) when the reformer room is 66% full. So Pilates wins if reformer classes reliably run above roughly 60% to 65%. That’s realistic for a small, bookable room where each spot feels scarce, but it isn’t guaranteed. Below about 55% the reformer studio loses more than an average yoga studio, because the teacher bill (173 classes at $60 is $10,380) and the bigger loan don’t flex when the room is empty.

Which Yoga Class Times Make Money and Which Lose It

Scenario. No public dataset breaks yoga attendance down by time slot, so these ranges for a 28-mat neighborhood studio are a starting hypothesis. Replace them with your own. Export eight to twelve weeks of check-ins, average them by slot and rank.

Class slotAssumed fillPeople per class
Weekday 6:00–7:30 pm60% – 85%17 – 24
Saturday 9:00–10:30 am70% – 90%20 – 25
Sunday 10:00–11:30 am50% – 70%14 – 20
Weekday 5:30–6:30 am35% – 55%10 – 15
Weekday 9:00–10:00 am35% – 50%10 – 14
Sunday evening restorative30% – 50%8 – 14
Weekday 4:30–5:30 pm25% – 40%7 – 11
Weekday noon12% – 28%3 – 8

Members pay the same $149 whether or not the noon class exists, as long as they can find another time that works. So a class averaging under five people for eight straight weeks is mostly a $45 cost with little revenue attached. Cutting six of those a week (26 a month) saves about $1,275 including payroll tax. If about 10 visits a month disappear with them, the net gain is still roughly $1,140. Keep a slot only if it anchors a community you can name, like a senior class or a beginner series.

How to Pay Yoga Teachers Without Wrecking Your Margin

Flat per-class pay is simple and teachers like it, but it puts all the attendance risk on you. Per-head pay flips the risk, and a hybrid splits it. Scenario. The model’s mix is 40 weak classes at 6 people, 50 average at 10 and 40 strong at 14. That’s the same 1,300 visits as before.

Pay modelCost per class at 6 / 10 / 14 peopleTeacher cost as % of class revenueMonthly total for the mix
Flat $45$45 / $45 / $4553.6% / 32.1% / 23.0%$5,850
$4 per head, $25 minimum$25 / $40 / $5629.8% / 28.6% / 28.6%$5,240
$30 base + $2.50 per head above 6$30 / $40 / $5035.7% / 28.6% / 25.5%$5,200

The variable models save about $600 to $650 a month before payroll tax at identical attendance, and your best teachers still earn more on a packed Saturday. The catch: teachers on per-head pay will push back on the 6 a.m. slot. Many studios keep flat pay for prime time and use base-plus-bonus for off-peak.

If you pay teachers as contractors, you skip the payroll-tax line. But the IRS test for independent contractor versus employee looks at how much control you have, not at what’s convenient. Set schedules, required uniforms and mandatory meetings can tip a teacher into employee territory, and some states apply stricter tests than the IRS.

Does ClassPass Help or Hurt Yoga Studio Profit?

Both, and which one wins depends on how many of your direct members switch. ClassPass pays a negotiated share of your lowest per-class package rate. A $180 ten-class pack sets that rate at $18, and a 40% payout is $7.20 a visit. ClassPass says it often pays less per spot than a direct booking, and reports that 99% of businesses using both Mindbody and ClassPass saw positive incremental revenue net of displaced direct revenue. That’s the vendor’s own methodology, so treat it as the vendor’s claim. Model. The calculation below uses $7.50 per visit against a direct visit worth $14, so every member who migrates costs you $6.50 a visit.

Say you list 60 off-peak classes a month and ClassPass fills three spots in each: 180 visits, or +$1,350. Now count the leak.

Share of direct visits that migrate to ClassPassVisits lost to cannibalizationRevenue lostNet monthly gain
5%65$423+$927
10%130$845+$505
15%195$1,268+$82
20%260$1,690−$340

Break-even leakage for this model is about 16% ($1,350 ÷ (1,300 direct visits × $6.50)). It isn’t a market rule. Change the payout, your direct revenue per visit or the number of spots filled, and the threshold moves. The practical advice survives anyway: restrict listings to dead slots like weekday noon and mid-afternoon, keep prime time off the platform, and track direct member count monthly. If it’s shrinking while ClassPass reservations grow, you’re feeding the wrong channel.

Other Yoga Studio Revenue: Teacher Training, Workshops and Room Rentals

Side income is the most reliable way to lift margin without needing fuller rooms. Scenario. Contribution ranges, meaning revenue after the direct cost of delivering it:

Income lineWhat it looks likeMonthly contribution
200-hour teacher training10–14 students at $2,800–$3,800, once a year; lead trainers and materials take 40–50%$1,150 – $2,650 averaged across the year ($14,000 – $32,000 per cohort)
Private and semi-private sessions6 a week at about $105; roughly 58% goes to the teacherAbout $1,100
Room rentals in dead hours8 hours a week at $30 to therapists, sound-bath leaders, movement teachersAbout $1,040
Weekend workshop14 people at $40; $200 for the teacher and materials$360 per workshop
Corporate and off-site classes4 a month at $125–$250; $70 to the teacher$220 – $720
Retail (mats, props, apparel)Small volume, 40%–50% margin$150 – $400

The model’s $1,500 of other revenue is a modest slice of this list. Add a teacher training and a weekly rental on top and operating margin rises roughly 8 to 12 points. Rentals are the easiest to start, since they cost almost nothing but a lock code and a cleaning schedule. Check your lease first, though. Some landlords prohibit subletting.

Home Yoga Studio Income and Tax Rules

A home studio looks great on margin and mediocre on hourly pay. Model. Assume six mats, 12 classes a week, 70% fill and $22 a visit. That’s about $4,800 in monthly revenue and $630 in costs (utilities, insurance, software, marketing, props), leaving $4,170. But 12 classes plus admin and cleaning is about 100 hours a month, so it works out to roughly $42 an hour before taxes. Self-employment tax takes about $590, leaving around $3,580 before income tax. That’s an illustration, not a tax forecast. Your actual bill depends on filing status, other income and deductions.

That beats the BLS median of $22.67 an hour for employed instructors, but it’s a ceiling, not a growth path. You can only teach one class at a time, and a six-mat room can’t hold more.

Three things trip people up. First, zoning is local. Cities and counties set home-occupation rules, including permits and limits on client visits, so check yours before you advertise. Second, homeowner’s and renter’s policies usually exclude clients visiting for business, so you need separate business liability coverage. Third, the IRS simplified home office method gives you $5 per square foot for up to 300 square feet, a maximum of $1,500 a year. The test is regular and exclusive business use of the space, so a room that doubles as a guest bedroom doesn’t qualify. IRS Publication 587 has the details.

Which Fixes Add the Most Profit to a Yoga Studio

Scenario. Levers ranked by monthly operating-profit impact for the model studio at 10 per class. Each figure comes from the sections above.

LeverHow it worksMonthly profit impact
Cut churn from 8% to 6%Member base settles at 192 instead of 144, signups held at 11.5 a month, about 15 classes added+$5,200 net ($5,900 gross); about three-quarters within 24 months
One more person per class130 extra visits × $13.64, from new members, not more visits per member+$1,773
Raise yield by $1 per visitFewer deep discounts, tighter intro offers+$1,266
Cut the six weakest classes a week26 fewer classes × $45 plus payroll tax, small member loss+$1,140 – $1,275
Rent out 8 dead hours a week8 hours × 4.33 weeks × $30+$1,040
ClassPass in off-peak slots only180 visits × $7.50, minus cannibalization+$927 at 5% leakage; about $0 at 16%
Hybrid teacher payBase plus per-head above 6+$600 – $650
Raise recurring memberships by $10110 recurring members; net = $1,100 − $145 per cancellation, minus 2.6% fees; breaks even near 7–8 cancellations+$510 to +$790 (4 to 2 cancellations)

The cheap fixes pay back in weeks. Churn is the biggest prize and the slowest, so start the quick changes now and treat retention as the project that runs all year.

Author Pavel Konopelko

By Pavel Konopelko

Pavel Konopelko is an economist, financial analyst, and educator. Holding a Ph.D. in Finance, he specializes in breaking down sophisticated business regulations and investment concepts into clear, actionable blueprints. His mission at SocCash is to make elite financial literacy and strategic planning accessible to everyday entrepreneurs and small business owners.

Contact: editor@soccash.com