Landscaping Business Plan Sample

A landscaping business plan has one job: prove your crews will bring in more than they cost, month after month, including the months when it’s 14°F or raining sideways. Most samples online skip that part. They hand you a fictional company, a mission statement, and a financial section with round numbers nobody could check.

This one works differently. Below is the template (every section, what goes in it, what lenders actually look at), followed by a full sample plan for a made-up Columbus, Ohio company. It includes startup costs, three years of projections and the math behind each line. The numbers are modeled, not pulled from a survey, so you can see how they connect and swap in your own. If you only plan to mow, treat it as a lawn care business plan and delete the enhancement lines.

Landscaping business plan template: what goes in each section

The SBA’s business plan guide lists the standard sections. Here’s how they translate to a landscaping company.

SectionWhat to writeLandscaping detail that gets noticed
Executive summaryOne page: who you are, services, market, funding ask, headline numbersRevenue per man-hour and share of recurring revenue, not just total sales
Company descriptionLegal structure, owner, location, licensesState pesticide license, any contractor license, insurance types
Market analysisService area, target customers, competitorsNumber of qualifying properties inside your drive-time radius
Services and pricingMenu, prices, contract termsPrices built from crew-hour cost; recurring vs. one-off split
Marketing and salesChannels, budget, expected cost per customerNeighbor targeting, Google Business Profile, commercial bid pipeline
OperationsCrews, equipment, routes, season calendarDrive-time target, rain-day allowance, replacement schedule
ManagementWho runs whatYour field experience; who estimates, who supervises
Financial planStartup costs, 3-year P&L, monthly cash flow, break-evenOwner pay included; winter cash shown month by month
Funding requestAmount, use of funds, repaymentEquity injection, collateral, debt service coverage

If time is short, put your effort into operations and financials. Those are the two sections a lender reads closely, and they’re where most landscaping plans fall apart.

Pick your business model before you write a word

“Landscaping” covers three very different businesses. The plan, the startup budget and the risk all change depending on which one you’re building.

ModelTypical startup costRealistic year-one revenueFits you if
Solo lawn care route$8,000–$20,000$45,000–$80,000You want to work the route yourself and avoid payroll
Small crew: maintenance plus enhancements$40,000–$75,000$110,000–$220,000You can run one crew and sell cleanups, mulch and plantings
Design-build and hardscape$100,000–$250,000+$250,000–$600,000You have install experience, heavy equipment and the licenses your state requires

These are planning ranges from typical small-operator economics, not survey averages. The solo route is capped by hours: roughly 1,800 billable hours at $40 an hour is $72,000 before a single breakdown or rain delay. The sample below uses the middle model, because it’s the one where the plan matters most.

Sample landscaping business plan: Northline Lawn & Landscape

Northline is fictional. So is its owner, Dan Reyes. Every figure is a modeled assumption, and the tables add up so you can trace each one.

Executive summary

Northline Lawn & Landscape LLC is a residential and light-commercial maintenance company serving three suburbs northeast of Columbus, Ohio. Owner Dan Reyes spent six years on local landscaping crews, the last two as a crew supervisor. Northline offers weekly mowing, seasonal cleanups, mulch and bed work, planting, and small commercial maintenance, adding licensed fertilization in year two. The company is raising $50,000: $20,000 of owner cash and a $30,000 five-year equipment loan. Year-one revenue is projected at $134,960 across one crew, growing to $323,010 with two crews in year two and about $505,000 with three crews in year three. About 60% of revenue is recurring in years one and two. Debt service coverage, after a market-rate owner salary, is 1.21x in year one and climbs to 1.88x by year three.

Notice what’s in there: a funding ask, a recurring-revenue share and a coverage ratio. A lender gets all three in one paragraph.

Company and legal setup

Northline is a single-member LLC, formed with the Ohio Secretary of State for around $100 in filing fees. Dan will carry general liability, commercial auto and workers’ compensation. Ohio is one of the few states where workers’ comp is bought from the state fund through the Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation, not a private carrier, so check how your own state handles it before you price payroll. Lawn fertilization and weed control require a commercial pesticide applicator license (turf is its own category with the Ohio Department of Agriculture), which is why that service doesn’t appear until year two.

Market and target customers

Northline’s target zone is three suburban areas inside a 20-minute drive of Dan’s home. County auditor parcel records, which are free to browse in most Ohio counties, show about 9,000 single-family homes there with lawns between 5,000 and 12,000 square feet. Sixty weekly mowing accounts is under 0.7% of those homes. Eighty-five accounts in year two is under 1%. That’s the sanity check lenders like: the plan doesn’t need to win the market, just a sliver of it.

Competition is what you’d expect: a lot of one-truck operators, a couple of franchise lawn care brands, and app-based marketplaces that send leads to whoever bids lowest. Northline doesn’t compete on price. It competes on showing up the same day every week, answering the phone, and being easy to hire in a neighborhood where three of the neighbors already use it.

Services and pricing

ServiceYear-one priceNotes
Weekly mowing, trim, edge, blow (typical 8,000 sq ft lawn)$55 per visit28 visits per season, April–October; $58 in year two
Spring or fall cleanup$275$290 in year two
Mulch bed refresh (about 8 yards installed)$1,150Materials run about 35% of the ticket; $1,200 in year two
Planting and small installs$2,400$2,600 in year two
Small commercial (offices, HOA entrances)$220 per visit26 visits per season; $240 in year two
Fertilization and weed control$68 per applicationFive applications; starts year two once licensed

Here’s what a $55 mowing visit actually costs. A two-person crew spends about 22 minutes on the lot and 8 minutes driving to the next one. A crew hour costs Northline roughly $76: about $51 in loaded labor (owner valued at $24 an hour, helper at $19, plus 18% burden) and about $25 for truck, fuel and equipment wear. Thirty minutes at that rate is $38. The visit earns $17, a 31% contribution margin.

Hold onto that 31%. It’s the margin on paper. The margin the business actually keeps is lower, and the next sections show why.

Marketing plan

Year one budget is $5,200 for ongoing marketing plus $2,400 for launch (truck lettering, yard signs, door hangers, a simple site). Dan’s channels, in the order he expects them to pay off:

  • Google Business Profile. Free, and the first thing a homeowner sees when searching “lawn care near me.” The goal is 25 reviews in the first six months, asked for at the end of every first-month visit.
  • Neighbor targeting. Every new mowing account triggers door hangers to the 10 nearest homes. At a 5% response rate that’s roughly half a new customer per account, which is why density builds faster than the sales spend suggests. Expect 0.4 to 0.8 per account, and track it.
  • Yard signs with permission, only on accounts where the lawn looks good.
  • Commercial walk-ins. Proposals to 40 small offices and one property manager, aiming for three accounts by midseason.
  • Local Services Ads once cash allows, not before.

Across about 90 customers who buy something in year one, $7,600 in total marketing works out to roughly $85 per customer. A mowing account is worth about $480 of contribution margin per season, so the math holds up even if the real cost per customer doubles.

Operations: crews, equipment and the weekly rhythm

Year one is one crew: Dan, one full-time helper and a part-time seasonal worker. Mowing runs Monday through Thursday, with each day assigned to one tight zone. Friday is the buffer, used for enhancement jobs when the week ran clean and for rain make-ups when it didn’t. Northline assumes about 10% of mowing days slip to weather in a typical season. A plan that assumes zero rain days is a plan that was never run.

Startup itemCost
Used half-ton pickup$16,000
Utility trailer$4,000
52″ commercial stand-on mower$9,500
21″ commercial push mower$800
Two string trimmers$900
Edger$500
Backpack blower$500
Hedge trimmer$450
Pole saw and small chainsaw$650
Hand tools, safety gear, straps, fuel cans$1,200
LLC formation, licenses, pesticide exam$600
Launch marketing$2,400
Cash reserve$12,500
Total startup budget$50,000

Funding: $20,000 from Dan and a $30,000 equipment loan at 10.5% over five years, which comes to about $645 a month, or $7,740 a year. Roughly $2,900 of that first year’s payments is interest. The $12,500 reserve is thin, about two months of operating costs, and the plan says so.

Gas-powered gear is the budget choice here. Commercial battery equipment typically costs noticeably more up front, and you need extra batteries and charging to get through a full day. Still, a growing number of cities restrict gas leaf blowers (Washington, D.C. is a well-known example), so check local ordinances before you buy.

Three-year revenue build

Revenue lineYear 1Year 2
Weekly mowing (avg. 40 accounts in Y1, 85 in Y2)$61,600$138,040
Spring and fall cleanups$16,500$36,250
Mulch and bed refreshes (22 jobs, then 45)$25,300$54,000
Planting and small installs (6 jobs, then 12)$14,400$31,200
Small commercial (3 accounts, then 8)$17,160$49,920
Fertilization program (40 customers)n/a$13,600
Total$134,960$323,010

Year two is aggressive: revenue multiplies by 2.4. It’s plausible because year one only had a partial ramp, but it’s the assumption most likely to be wrong, so it’s the one worth stress-testing. Year three adds a third crew and about $40,000 of snow and ice work, for roughly $505,000.

Year 1Year 2Year 3
Revenue$134,960$323,010$505,000
Direct costs (hired labor, materials, fuel, repairs)$63,900$205,760$303,000
Gross profit$71,060 (52.7%)$117,250 (36.3%)$202,000 (40.0%)
Overhead$13,700$45,100$78,000
Operating profit, before owner pay, debt and taxes$57,360$72,150$124,000
Debt service$7,740$16,340$26,010
Pre-tax cash to owner$49,620$55,810$97,990
Owner labor at market rate*$45,300$25,500$75,000
Profit after paying the owner$12,060 (8.9%)$46,650 (14.4%)$49,000 (9.7%)

*Years one and two value Dan’s field hours (1,600 and 900) at $24 an hour plus 18% burden. Year three assumes he’s off the mower and paid a $75,000 manager’s salary.

Year one’s direct costs: $39,200 of hired labor, $15,700 of materials and disposal, $5,400 of fuel, $3,600 of equipment repairs. Overhead: $4,300 of insurance, $3,300 for software and bookkeeping, $5,200 of marketing, $900 of licenses. Year two overhead adds $11,900 of part-time office help.

What the numbers actually say

The first-year margin is an illusion

A 52.7% gross margin looks wonderful until you notice the owner’s 1,600 hours aren’t in it. Value them at a market wage and the adjusted gross margin drops to 19.1%. After overhead, Northline keeps 8.9 cents of every revenue dollar. That’s squarely in the single-digit to low-teens range most small landscapers describe when they’re being honest.

The friction tax

Remember the 31% margin on a mowing visit? The blended adjusted gross margin is 19%. That 12-point gap is what I call the friction tax: loading the trailer, sharpening blades, rain days, a dead trimmer at 10 a.m., estimates nobody pays for, enhancement jobs that run long. It never shows up in a visit-level calculation, and it’s the main reason first-year plans overshoot.

Revenue per man-hour is the number to watch

Northline’s year one works out to $39.70 of revenue per man-hour (about 3,400 labor hours, owner included). Year two is about $46 and year three about $52. On paper, a mowing visit earns $55 per man-hour, so the gap between paper and reality is the friction tax again. As rules of thumb from numbers like these:

  • Under $35 per man-hour: a pricing or routing problem.
  • $35 to $42: normal for a first season.
  • $45 to $55: a well-run established crew.
  • $60 and up: tight routes, strong pricing, and a lot of recurring work.

Year two is the squeeze

Revenue goes up 2.4 times. Dan’s take-home pay barely moves. Pre-tax cash is $55,810 versus $49,620, and after self-employment tax, income tax and state tax, it’s roughly $41,000 versus $38,000. Debt service doubles, the office hire arrives, and the margin per dollar drops because he’s paying a second crew. Spread over roughly 2,000 to 2,300 hours, that’s about $18 to $19 an hour for the owner in both years. Year three is where the model finally pays: about $98,000 pre-tax, with the owner off the mower.

That’s the growth trap in a landscaping business plan. Most samples show a smooth upward line. Real plans show a flat spot, and lenders are reassured when you’ve already found it.

Break-even with a real salary

Without owner pay, year-one break-even is about $40,700. That’s the number a lot of plans quote. Add a $48,000 salary for Dan and fixed costs (overhead plus debt service, $21,440) rise to $69,440. Divided by the 52.7% gross margin, that puts break-even at about $131,900, treating direct costs as variable, which is generous. The plan projects $134,960. That’s a 2.3% cushion, which is the real story of year one.

Seasonal cash flow and the winter reserve

In the model, 84% of revenue lands between April and October, March and November together bring about 12%, and December through February produces about 4%. Fixed costs don’t care. In year two, overhead and debt service total $61,440, or $5,120 a month. Three winter months of that is $15,360, and revenue in those months barely covers its own direct costs.

A workable rule: by November 1, have three months of overhead and debt service in the bank. For Northline that’s about $5,400 in year one and $15,400 in year two. If a plan’s cash flow table doesn’t show the winter dip by month, the plan hasn’t been tested.

Snow work can fill that gap, but price seasonal snow contracts on a median winter and plan your cash on a bad one. Check your area’s NOAA climate normals for typical snowfall, then assume you’ll get less.

Route density, in dollars

At $76 per crew hour, ten extra minutes of daily driving costs about $12.67. Over 150 working days that’s roughly $1,900 per crew per season. Northline’s first-year routes average nine stops a day with about 11 minutes between lots, close to 100 minutes of driving. In year two, rebuilding routes around three tight zones gets that to 13 stops with 5 minutes between, around 65 minutes. The 35 minutes saved is worth about $6,650 per crew per season, before counting the extra stops that fit in.

Two practical rules from the plan:

  • Aim for drive time under 15% of paid hours. Above 20%, stop selling outside your zones.
  • A mowing account that adds more than 8 minutes to the route gets a surcharge of about $10 per visit, which is what those minutes cost.

Financing: SBA loans, coverage ratios and equipment debt

Most lenders want a debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) of at least about 1.25x, calculated after subtracting an owner’s salary. Northline’s numbers, using a $48,000 draw in years one and two and $75,000 in year three:

Operating profitLess owner drawDebt serviceDSCR
Year 1$57,360$48,000$7,7401.21x
Year 2$72,150$48,000$16,3401.48x
Year 3$124,000$75,000$26,0101.88x

Year one misses the bar. That’s normal for a startup, and it’s why first-time borrowers lean on personal cash, collateral and equity injection instead of the business’s own cash flow. If you’re looking at the SBA 7(a) program, expect an equity requirement of around 10% for a startup. Smaller needs may fit an SBA microloan (up to $50,000), and equipment dealers often run their own financing.

The 10.5% rate is an assumption. A first-year company with thin credit can be quoted well above that. At 15%, the same $30,000 loan costs about $714 a month instead of $645, roughly $830 more per year. Rerun your plan at the higher rate so a lender doesn’t have to.

On the tax side, federal law changes in 2025 raised the Section 179 expensing limit and restored 100% bonus depreciation for qualifying property, which can let you deduct much of a truck or mower in the year you buy it. Details and limits are in IRS Publication 946; run it by a CPA before you count on it. Also remember that self-employment tax runs 15.3% on most net profit (IRS details here), which is why the take-home figures above are so much lower than operating profit.

Labor, insurance and compliance

The sample pays a $19 helper, a $17 seasonal worker and averages $20.50 across year-two hires. Those are mid-market for a Midwest metro. Look up your own area in BLS wage data, and see the occupational outlook for grounds maintenance workers for national context.

  • Burden. The 18% in the model is about 7.65% payroll tax, roughly 9% workers’ comp and the rest unemployment taxes and miscellany. Landscaping workers’ comp rates are high because the work is hazardous, so get an actual quote before you finalize the plan.
  • Classification. Don’t pay crew as 1099 contractors to dodge payroll. The IRS has a test for it, and landscaping crews rarely pass.
  • Seasonal visas. Larger operators sometimes use the H-2B program for seasonal labor. The annual cap is limited, the paperwork starts months before the season, and it only makes sense at roughly three crews or more.
  • Licenses. Pesticide applicator licensing is state-level. Contractor licensing thresholds for hardscaping and irrigation vary widely. Check both before you price those services.

Stress-test the plan before a lender does

Revenue 20% short. Say year-one sales come in at $107,968 and direct costs only fall 8%, because labor is mostly committed once you’ve hired. Operating profit drops to $35,480 and pre-tax cash to about $27,700. The business still covers its loan about 4.6 times over, but it doesn’t cover a $48,000 owner draw. That’s the number to be ready to explain.

A $2-an-hour raise. In year one it adds roughly $4,200. In year two, across about 6,100 hired hours with burden, it adds roughly $14,400, which is 20% of operating profit. Covering it takes a price increase of about 4.5%. Plans that give crews raises and leave prices flat are common, and the margin loss shows up fast.

Rain and lost weeks. If 15% of mowing days slip instead of 10%, and half those visits can’t be made up, year-one mowing revenue loses roughly $2,300. That’s small on its own, but it lands on the weeks when cash is already tight.

Put results like these in your plan, with the fix beside each. A lender who sees that you’ve already broken your own numbers will trust the rest of them.

Author Pavel Konopelko

By Pavel Konopelko

Pavel Konopelko is an economist, financial analyst, and educator. Holding a Ph.D. in Finance, he specializes in breaking down sophisticated business regulations and investment concepts into clear, actionable blueprints. His mission at SocCash is to make elite financial literacy and strategic planning accessible to everyday entrepreneurs and small business owners.

Contact: editor@soccash.com